Uploaded image for project: 'Qt'
  1. Qt
  2. QTBUG-23892

QDir::cleanPath of "dir/.." is wrong.

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: P2: Important
    • Resolution: Done
    • Affects Version/s: 4.8.0, 5.3.2
    • Fix Version/s: 5.4.0
    • Component/s: Core: I/O
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      ubuntu linux, Qt 4.8
    • Commits:
      eedefa28bd66123f7787e989a4e4bccbb09f20bc

      Description

      QDir::cleanPath of "somedir/.." returns "somedir/.." instead of the expected ".".

        Attachments

          Issue Links

          No reviews matched the request. Check your Options in the drop-down menu of this sections header.

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              owolff Oliver Wolff
              Reporter:
              hunger Tobias Hunger
              Votes:
              1 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:

                  Gerrit Reviews

                  There are no open Gerrit changes