Uploaded image for project: 'Qt'
  1. Qt
  2. QTBUG-69232

QNmeaPositionInfoSource doesn't provide any error reporting for invalid input data stream



    • Type: Suggestion
    • Status: Reported
    • Priority: P2: Important
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 5.9.4
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Positioning
    • Labels:


      Using a QNmeaPositionInfoSource plugged into a QSerialPort to process NMEA data stream from an external GPS receiver connected over a RS-232 UART connection. By eavesdropping on the QSerialPort readyRead() notification slot I can detect when there is no data coming from the receiver, however with the current lack of error reporting in the QNmeaPositionInfoSource class, I can't tell the difference between an invalid data stream (not NMEA sentences) and a receiver that is communicating appropriately but doesn't have a position fix.

      In particular this can occur when there is a baud rate configuration mis-match between the GPS receiver and computer, as some RS-232 baud rate mismatches can result in the reception of a stream of valid (as far as the receiving UART is concerned) but nonsense characters rather than framing errors.


        No reviews matched the request. Check your Options in the drop-down menu of this sections header.



            • Assignee:
              ablasche Alex Blasche
              richardlang Richard Lang
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              2 Start watching this issue


              • Created:

                Gerrit Reviews

                There are no open Gerrit changes